Cr12MoV vs D2 vs SKD11: The D2 Family Across Standards

Cr12MoV, D2 and SKD11 share a 12% chromium cold work heritage but are not three names for one steel. This guide separates the true equivalents from the older, leaner cousin.

Three names, two steels

The 1.5% C – 12% Cr cold work family is specified worldwide, but the standards split into two generations:

Grade Standard C Cr Mo V Relationship
D2 AISI/ASTM A681 1.40–1.60 11.0–13.0 0.7–1.2 0.5–1.1 Reference grade
SKD11 JIS G4404 1.40–1.60 11.0–13.0 0.8–1.2 0.2–0.5 Near-equivalent to D2
1.2379 EN ISO 4957 1.45–1.60 11.0–13.0 0.7–1.0 0.7–1.0 Near-equivalent to D2
Cr12Mo1V1 GB/T 1299 1.40–1.60 11.0–13.0 0.8–1.2 0.5–1.1 Near-equivalent to D2
Cr12MoV GB/T 1299 1.45–1.70 11.0–13.5 0.4–0.6 0.15–0.3 Older, leaner variant

The Cr12MoV caveat

Cr12MoV descends from the Soviet-era 12% Cr tool steel lineage, with roughly half the molybdenum and a third of the vanadium of D2. Consequences in practice:

  • Lower secondary-hardening response and slightly lower attainable hardness stability at 60+ HRC.
  • Coarser carbide distribution in large sections, with somewhat lower toughness and wear consistency.
  • It hardens and works perfectly well for general blanking, bending and cold forming dies — the enormous installed base proves that — but it is not a drop-in equal to D2 for long-run, high-wear tooling.

What "near-equivalent" still hides

Even among true equivalents, standards differ in permitted carbide banding, cleanliness, and delivered condition; SKD11's lower vanadium ceiling slightly reduces wear resistance versus a high-vanadium D2 heat. Brand-refined versions (ESR-remelted D2, powder variants, and modified grades such as DC53) exist precisely because the base family leaves room to improve.

Substitution rule

Treat SKD11, 1.2379 and Cr12Mo1V1 as interchangeable starting points for D2 duty, verified against the mill certificate. Treat Cr12MoV as a separate, more economical grade: fine for its own applications, but when a drawing says D2, supplying Cr12MoV without the tool designer's agreement is a substitution that should be disclosed, not assumed.

Heat treatment behaviour

All family members harden in the same window — austenitize around 1020–1050 °C, quench in oil, air or gas depending on section, and temper to 58–62 HRC — but the response differs with alloy content. D2 and its near-equivalents show a pronounced secondary-hardening peak on tempering around 510–530 °C, which shops use to combine high hardness with dimensional stability for gauges and precision dies. Cr12MoV, with less molybdenum and vanadium, has a flatter secondary response and is more often low-tempered (around 200 °C) for maximum hardness, accepting lower toughness. Retained austenite after quenching is significant across the family; refrigeration or multiple tempers are standard practice for precision tools. Carbide segregation also scales with ingot size: in large blocks, all these grades — Cr12MoV most of all — show banded carbides that favour one grinding direction and can split thin edges, which is why heavy-duty tools are specified in forged or ESR stock and why the certificate's grade name alone never tells the whole story.

Last updated 2026-11-03. Part of the Steel.Wiki guides — see all guides.